Ranger in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ranger Vietnam Veterans Memorial

1. Ranger Vietnam Veterans Memorial

Larry J. Rodgers
KIA - 17 March 68

Vietnam Combat Veterans 1959-1975
Melvin J. Alexander • Jerry Anderson • James L. Barnes • Fred M. Barrett • John Barrett, Jr. • Charles E. Bonney • Billy C. Brister • A. Rankin Britt • Phillip Brown • Thomas L. Bush • Danny Carr • Frank Casey • Benny D. Casey • Billy J. Clark • Maynard Clayton • Gerald R. Cozart • Larry D. Cozart • Patrick E. Cross • Bob Daskevich • Ron Daskevich • David H. Dunson • Jimmy Durham • Joe Edwards • William Edwards • Robert England • Marlow Ewing • Robert T. Fergeson • Douglas H. Fron • Alex Garcia • Bobby R. Green • Bobby D. Hale • Leslie U. Hale • Gary Hames • Andrew M. Hamilton • P. Stan Harper • Benny W. Harris • Gary G. Harris • Walter Harrison • Joe Hendrix • Sammy Hendrix • Polo Hernandez • Steve Hernandez • Paul T. Hinds • Jimmy Hughes • Robert Imholz • Pat W. Jameson • Joel Jimenez • Thomas E. Joyner • Bill Kerr • Edgar D. King • Mike E. Landtroop • Bill D. Lemonds • Andres Lopez • Robert (Lynn) Lucky • David Mahaffey • Charles McReynolds • Larry Monroe • Oscar Pollard • Larry Rainey • Earl E. Reeves, Jr. • Richard Robie • James D. Rogers • Wayne (Curly) Ross • Buck F. Schlumbohm • Kenneth W. Seymour • Robert O. Seymour • Marvin Sipes • Robert B. Simmons • Lanny E. Sledge • Tommy Smith • Dwight Y. Squiers • Ricky Squyres •
Preston Sunday • David A. Sutton • Walter L. Tucker, Jr. • Johnny Vasquez • Thomas W. Walton • Jerry Warden • Joe G. Wesley • Jerry Don White ('66) • James Woodruff • Billy Young • Dirk Zollinger

In Service
Floyd M. Ainsworth • Urah F. Ainsworth • Jimmy Alexander • Michael J. Alexander • Bob Anderson • Lee Ausburne • Mark B. Barbosa • Joe L. Barker • Jerry D. Basham • Albert R. Boggus • Royce W. Boone • Gerald D. Bratton • William R. Bratton • Robert L. Brister • Rickey L. Bryan • Robert Butler • Joseph (Joe) Camacho • Norman G. Carroll • Johnny A. Chestnut • Billy K. Clark • Bobby Lee Clark • Richard Cohen • Donald R. Conzett • Warren R. Cozby • Billy Creager • Anthony L. Daskevich • Don. M. Deffebach • James L. Dixon • Duke Dixon • Everett M. Donowho • Dwight Dunn • William A. Dunson • Kyge C. Edmonds • Bernice A. Ervin • Larry B. Erwin • Bill Fergeson • Earl T. Fonville • Scott W. Forney • Glen Fox • Ralph B. Frank • Michael R. Fron • Steven M. Frost • Benny L. Gailey • Calvin B. Gould • Jimmie T. Hagar • Robert Halbert • Jimmy D. Hamilton • Don R. Hartsfield • Dowell O. Hartsfield • Jack N. Hazard • Milard W. Herweck • Gary Hise • Joellen M. Hodge • Victor Huerta • Lloyd M. Huffman • Walter Hutchins • Eddie Jacoby • Arduro Jimenez • Richard E. Jolly • Kenneth D. Kime • Merle W. Kribes • Billy C. Lawson • Joe C. Lawson • David Lockwood • David W. Lucky
2. Rear Side of Ranger Vietnam Veterans Memorial
• Stanley M. McAnelly • Robert McCleskey • Edward M. Mendez • Billy M. Nichols • Michael D. Noth • Bobby O’Niell • Alton J. Patton • William (Billy) Patton • Jack Pearson • Lee Roy Pearson III • R. Dayle Penney • Roger M. Polston • Willard L. Pugh • Richard Reeb • Jesse G. Renteria, Jr. • Jim Robinson • John B. Rush • Allen T. Rushing • Carole A. Sanders • Michael C. Sanders • Charlie De Los Santos • E.J. Sharp • Larry L. Simpson • Homer D. Smith • John L. Smith, Jr. • David Speed • Ronnie D. Stroud • Roland Sunday • H.T. Suton • Terrance W. Sutton • Jimmy Swinney • Johnny Swinney • Robert E. Thayer • Alfonso M. Vasquez • Jack Bob Waddington • Hal E. Walton • Jack Watson • Robert E. Wesley • David Wharton • Carl H. White, Jr. • Charles H. White • Charles L. White • Jerry Don White ('56) • Donald K. Wier • Luther Woodruff • William Woods • Boone C. Yarbrough • Tommy R. Young

3. Ranger Vietnam Veterans Memorial

More about this memorial. On the rear side of the memorial is the following:

Dedicated on August 4, 2007

Committee Members: Larry Monroe, Joel Jimenez, Ramon R. Jimenez, Lee Roy Pearson III, Jack Bob Waddington, Mac Jacoby, Linda Williams, Falls Distributing Co., Wichita Falls, Texas, Delilah Washburn, David A. Sutton

In Country: Steven E. Gerdes, William T. Ables, Frank (Gunny) White, Rickey Lee Cox, Rex Webb, James C. Stephens, Danny R. Wells, Leon R. Aguirre Jr., James C. Stephens, Dean Murray

In Service: Donnie C. Chestnut, E. Cliff Lindsay, Sammy R. Ritchey, Laymon Tolbert, Bertha Hernandez, Ronald F. Hooks

4. Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park in Ranger