Near Guernsey in Platte County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Guernsey State Park Museum

Inscription. The Guernsey State Park Museum is the most impressive log and stone building in the park. The massive structure is the result of Civilian Conservation Corps* construction.
Most of the material for the museum was crafted by hand. The roof is framed with heavy, hand-hewn timbers and covered with split cedar shakers. The floors were formed by pieces of flagstone quarried at Thermopolis, Wyoming. The front door as well as the paneling in the library is Florida “pecky” cypress.
This structure took about 6,100 man hours to build at a cost of about $3200 in the mid-1930’s. Look for more of these CCC structures throughout the park.
*The Civilian Conservation Corps was created by President Franklin D. Roosevelt during the Great Depression as a relief for jobless men and conservation for the land.
They were known as the “Tree Army” and worked on projects ranging from planting trees to building bridges.
Some of the men who came in the 1930’s later returned and made Guernsey their home.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Historic Sites.

Environment. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list.

More about this marker. The Guernsey State Park Museum is at the end of Museum Road.

3. Guernsey State Park Museum
4. Guernsey State Park Museum
5. Guernsey State Park Museum, picnic alcove
6. Guernsey State Park Museum
7. "CCC Worker"
This statue is dedicated to the 36,000 young men who served in the Civilian Conservation Corps from 1933 to 1942. Their work in the forests, parks and communities of Wyoming remain for all to enjoy.
Dedicated – 2009
Donated by the Friends of Guernsey State Park and the Wyoming Department of State Parks and Cultural Resources.
8. "CCC Worker"
9. Flagpole
Plaque at the base reads:
For all the boys who served in Co. 844, plus all who served in Wyoming. Woody Sweet • Ed Hofmann • Sam Steinert • Ambrose Kinney • Gene Lee • Jack Wilson • Murray Hodge • Virgil Lore