Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Fountain of Santo Domingo

By J. Makali Bruton, October 3, 2016
Fuente de Santo Domingo
Vecina del templo y convento de la Orden de Predicadores, esta caja de agua, ubicada en la esquina que conforman las calles del Diezmo y Estampa de Santo Domingo, formaba parte del sistema de distribución de agua clara construido a mediados del siglo XVIII.

English:
Standing near the temple and convent of the Orden of Predicadores, this water box, situated on the corner of the streets Diezmo and Estampa de Santo Domingo, it formed part of the clear water distribution system built around the middle of the 18th century.

Regarding Fountain of Santo Domingo. The street names used in the marker text are the original names. The names have been replaced in modern history and are now Calles Pino Suárez and Melchor Ocampo.