Guernsey in Platte County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription. During the Depression years, under the New Deal program, President Franklin D. Roosevelt established the Emergency Conservation Work program (later known as the Civilian Conservation Corps or CCC) to employ people in large public works projects. In 1934 two CCC camps (BR-9, Company 844 and BR-10, Company 1858) were established at Guernsey State Park and work began on improvements for the facility. Construction included roadways, foot trails, picnic areas, drinking fountains, fireplaces, boat pier, swimming float, lookout tower and museum. Camp BR-10 was disbanded at the close of December 1935, while the remaining camp functioned until August 7, 1938. Numerous structures and other landscape work were completed prior to the abandonment of this camp.
An extensive network of trail was originally planned and partially built during the operation of the CCC camp. Ever since that time hiking and trail use has been a major feature at Guernsey State Park.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Historic Sites.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Guernsey State Park.

3. Civilian Conservation Corps workers constructing the Guernsey museum
4. CCC boys work on an adobe building at Mission La Purisima Concepcion de Maria Santisima near Lompoc,
5. "CCC Worker" statue near the Guernsey State Park (CCC) museum