Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Masonic Block

By Joel Seewald, October 4, 2016
Inscription. Built in 1899-1900, the Masonic Block was designed by Edward R. Prall. The Rochester Building Association raised funds for the project. Among its leaders were William Clark Chapman, general manager of Western Knitting Mills and twentieth village president; Enos R. Mathews, ninth village president and former Avon Township Supervisor; and Harvey J. Taylor, a local hardware dealer and farmer. The building's earliest tenants included the Rochester Savings Bank, the U.S. Post Office and the Free and Accepted Masons.

Erected 1988 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1442.)

Marker is above the fire hydrant.

1. Main Street Stories: Masonic Block. Article on the Remembering Rochester blog about the Masonic Block. (Submitted on October 5, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Preliminary Historic District Study Committee Report: Masonic Block Local Historic District. The "History of the District" section contains more information about tenants of the Masonic Block. (Submitted on October 5, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)