Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Monument Dedicated to "La Corregidora"

(The Major's Wife)

Monumento a la Corregidora
Homenaje permanente a la memoria de Doña Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez, prócer mujer que participó, intelectual y activamente en la gestación e inicio de la lucha por la Independencia Nacional.
Fue esposa del Corregidor, Lic. Don Miguel Domínguez, en cuya casa se fraguó la conspiración libertaria, disfrazada de tertulia literaria.
El ingeniero Carlos Noriega diseñó el monumento, inaugurado en septiembre de 1910, durante las conmemoraciones del Centenario de la Independencia.
La estatua, águilas y adornos, se fundieron en la casa Glandenbeck und Sohn, de Berlín, Alemania.

English:
(The Major's Wife)
Permanent memorial to Doña Josefa Ortiz de Dominguez, national heroine that participated intellectually and actively in the emergence of the war for the National Independence.
She was married to the Major, Lic. Don Miguel Dominguez, in which house the freedom conspiracy was prepared, under the disguise of a literary meeting.
Engineer Carlos Noriega designed the monument, and it was inaugurated in September 1910, during the commemoration of the Independence Centennial.
The statue, eagles and decorations, were cast in Glandenbeck und Sohn house, in Belin, Germany.

these topic lists: Colonial EraPatriots & PatriotismWars, Non-US. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1910.

The monument can be seen in the background.
4. Monument Dedicated to "La Corregidora" Marker now removed
Compare this photo to the previous photo from 2016, showing that the marker has been obviously removed. The Querétaro municipal authorities put in place a renovation and reordering of the city's historical markers, starting in January 2018.