Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Monument Dedicated to “La Corregidora”

(The Major's Wife)

By J. Makali Bruton, October 2, 2016
Monumento a la Corregidora
Homenaje permanente a la memoria de Doña Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez, prócer mujer que participó, intelectual y activamente en la gestación e inicio de la lucha por la Independencia Nacional.
Fue esposa del Corregidor, Lic. Don Miguel Domínguez, en cuya casa se fraguó la conspiración libertaria, disfrazada de tertulia literaria.
El ingeniero Carlos Noriega diseñó el monumento, inaugurado en septiembre de 1910, durante las conmemoraciones del Centenario de la Independencia.
La estatua, águilas y adornos, se fundieron en la casa Glandenbeck und Sohn, de Berlín, Alemania.

English:
Monument Dedicated to "La Corregidora"
(The Major's Wife)
Permanent memorial to Doña Josefa Ortiz de Dominguez, national heroine that participated intellectually and actively in the emergence of the war for the National Independence.
She was married to the Major, Lic. Don Miguel Dominguez, in which house the freedom conspiracy was prepared, under the disguise of a literary meeting.
Engineer Carlos Noriega designed the monument, and it was inaugurated in September 1910, during the commemoration of the Independence Centennial.
The statue, eagles and decorations, were cast in Glandenbeck und Sohn house, in Belin, Germany.

Location.