Friendswood in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fig Preserving Plant

Inscription. Figs, the life's blood of Friendswood 1910 to circa 1956, were preserved and shipped from this Fig Preserving Plant. This business, opened in 1924 at this site by Quaker Cecil Brown, (son of the founder) was neither the first nor the last local preserving plant; however it had the most impact on the community. Even in the Great Depression, it provided a marked for the farmers' figs and some cash in the famlies' pockets.

Cecil Brown sold his plant to J.R. May in 1958, after 34 years in the fig business. Friendswood had one of the first fig preserving plants on the Gulf Coast, the J.C. Carpenter plant opened in 1910 near Clear Creek on present-day E. Castlewood and it had the last of the eighteen Gulf Coast plants, the J.R. May plant, which closed in 1968.

Erected 2012 by Friendswood Historical Society.

More about this marker. The Fig Preserving Plant was torn down in 2016

1. From The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on October 6, 2016, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. The History of Friendswood. (Submitted on October 6, 2016, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. Fig Preserving Plant
This picture was from the marker
3. Store that replaced the plant
The Fig Preserving Plant was torn down in 2016 and replaced with this. The marker is near the street just off to the left.