Mount Airy in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mount Airy Station

Built in 1875 and Enlarged in 1882

—Historic Downtown Mount Airy —

By William Fischer, Jr., September 12, 2016
Inscription.

The Mount Airy Railroad Station was designed by the famed train and train station designer E. Francis Baldwin. It was built by the B&O Railroad, and served the railroad from 1875 until August 15, 1957. Afterwards, it provided space for a number of businesses and physicians including:

• Mount Airy Mill Retail • Dr. Charles Karesh
• Mount Airy Pharmacy • Dr. Carolyn Baier
• Mount Airy Pediatrician, Dr. Phil Beardsley

1. History of Mount Airy, Maryland. (Submitted on October 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. About Downtown Mount Airy, MD. (Submitted on October 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. E. (Ephraim) Francis Baldwin, 1837-1916. (Submitted on October 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Geodetic Survey Marker at the Mount Airy Station