Mount Airy in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mount Airy Rail Yard

Historic Downtown Mount Airy

By William Fischer, Jr., September 12, 2016
Inscription.

This site was once the Mount Airy rail yard. Passenger trains stopped here to pick up and drop off passengers at the Mount Airy Station. Children from Watersville and other nearby communities would ride the train to attend school in Mount Airy. Freight trains stopped here to pick up milk from local farmers, canned vegetables packed at the Mount Airy Canning Company and milled grain from Runkles Mill, and later, the Mount Airy Milling Company.

Passenger service through Mount Airy ended December 31, 1949. The entire line through Mount Airy was abandoned by the B&O in 1959. Since then, the tracks have been removed and the area around the station paved for a parking lot.

[Photo captions read]
Railroad Crossing Guard's Shack

B&O Railroad Passenger Train Time Table (Schedule)

Left marker

1. History of Mount Airy, Maryland. (Submitted on October 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. About Downtown Mount Airy, MD. (Submitted on October 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. B&O Wooden Caboose Displayed Next to Mount Airy Rail Yard and Mills Markers