Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Antonio José de Irisarri

To the founding father that joined two countries
in the history of the Americas.

To the merit and virtue of the citizen,

Guatemala, September 18, 1982

Regarding Antonio José de Irisarri. Antonio José de Irisarri Alonso (Guatemala City, February 7, 1786 – New York City, June 10, 1868) was a Guatemalan statesman, journalist, and politician. His tumultuous life is a reflection of the independence movement in Central and South America.
Born in Guatemala City, he studied there and in Europe, from whence he was recalled back to Guatemala after the death of his father in 1805. In 1809 he visited Chile, and having married Mercedes Trucíos y Larraín, an heiress
there, took up his residence in that country and joined with enthusiasm the movement for Chilean independence in 1810. He had important public offices during the struggle, including the command of the National Guard and the civil and military government of the province of Santiago. From March 7-14, 1814, he was temporarily the leader of the nation.

In 1818 he was appointed Minister of Government and Foreign Affairs by Bernardo O'Higgins, and in October of the same year he went to Buenos Aires as minister. At the end of 1819 he was sent to Europe to negotiate the recognition of Chilean Independence by England and France (which he was not able to obtain.) He returned to Guatemala in 1828 and was named Minister of War and was put in charge of troop training. While fighting against El Salvador and Honduras he was captured and escaped back to Guatemala. He continued to represent Chile, and in 1837 was named Ambassador to Peru and private adviser to Admiral Manuel Blanco during the War of the Confederation. After the Chilean army was forced to sign the Treaty of Paucarpata on November 17, 1837, he was tried in absentia for high treason, and sentenced to death. Irisarri wisely never returned to Chile. He returned again to Guatemala.

He was minister of Guatemala and El Salvador to Ecuador from 1839 until 1845, and in 1846-1848 to Colombia. In 1850 he was sent as Ambassador
3. Antonio José de Irisarri additional monument
Further to the north, Avenida Las Americas turns into Avenida Reforma in Zone 9 of Guatemala City. Between 13a and 14a Calles is this earlier, additional bust and marker of Irisarri. Its marker reads: A Don Antonio Jose de Irisarri, 8 febrero 1786 - 10 junio 1868.

This monument celebrated the 100th anniversary of Irisarri's death and the return of his remains from the United States to Guatemala. The bust was by Rodolfo Galeotti Torres.
to the United States, where he resided until his death. Irisarri continued his literary work in the United States, and was generally esteemed for his knowledge, genial character, and polished manners. He died in Brooklyn, New York, on June 10, 1868. Adapted from Wikipedia.