Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Sacajawea

“Coming Home”

1. Sacajawea Statue
Inscription. This statue was erected to commemorate Sacajawea and the Bicentennial of the Lewis and Clark Expedition of 1803- 1806. She was a member of the Corps of Discovery and was invaluable as an interpreter in obtaining horses from her Shoshone people, necessary in crossing the western mountains. Her knowledge of food sources and recognition of landmarks near her homeland were also important contributions. Sacajawea and her infant exemplified the peaceful mission of the expedition.

Her story began here when a band of Agaidika (Shoshone) Indians traveled from the west to the Three Forks area to hunt buffalo in the fall of 1800. They were attacked by Hidatsa warriors. Sacajawea, then about 10- 12 years old, was kidnapped and taken to their Knife River earth lodge villages in what is now North Dakota. Toussaint Charboneau, a French- Canadian fur trapper, took her as a wife. February 11, 1805, she gave birth to Jean Baptiste, called “Pomp” by William Clark. They joined the expedition and arrived at the Missouri headwaters on July 27, 1805. The Corps camped for several days on the Jefferson River at the place of her people's encampment when she was captured-- about three miles from this site. Clark, with his party, with Sacajawea and Pomp, passed through the headwaters on the return trip, 13 July, 1806. Fact
and fiction contribute to her rich legacy. She is one of our most admired American women.
Sculpture by Mary Michael