Middletown in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Old City Hall Bell

Inscription.
This bell was originally part of the clock located in the old city hall tower at 255 Main Street. In 1958, the municipal building was erected at this site.
In a joint venture, the city administration appropriated and various citizens donated money, service or material to make it possible to place the bell on this spot and to erect a flagpole to fly the flag of our country. The first flag was donated by the Veterans of Foreign Wars.
In grateful appreciation, this area is dedicated to the memory and generosity of our citizens on this tenth day of November, 1963.
John S. Roth
Mayor

This bell was rung for the first time at this site at the memorial service for President John F. Kennedy

3. Old City Hall Bell