Upper East Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ada Louise Huxtable

— 969 Park Avenue, Manhattan —

Inscription. A pioneering critic who made architecture part of the public discourse, Ada Louise Huxtable was the first full-time architect critic on any American newspaper when named to that position at The New York Times in 1963. In 1970, she was awarded the first Pulitzer Prize for Distinguished Criticism. She left The New York Times in 1981 to become one of the first MacArthur Fellows, and from 1997 to 2012 she was the architecture critic of The Wall Street Journal. Known as the Dean of American architectural criticism, she was the author of eleven books. A magna cum laude graduate of Hunter College (1941); in 1942 she married industrial designer L. Garth Huxtable.

Historic Landmarks Preservation Center

Medallion Program created by Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel

Erected 2013 by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

1. HLPC Cultural Medallion, Ada Louise Huxtable, November 13, 2013 (Youtube.com, 23 mins.). Installment of the Cultural Medallion honoring Ada Louise Huxtable on November 13, 2013. The ceremony was led by Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel, who established the Cultural Medallion program for the Historic Landmarks Preservation Center. From the Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel Collection, David M. Rubenstein Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Duke University. (Submitted on October 10, 2016.)

2. Ada Louise Huxtable, Champion of Livable Architecture, Dies at 91 (New York Times, Jan. 7, 2013). (Submitted on October 10, 2016.)

2. Ada Louise Huxtable Marker - Wide View
3. Ada Louise Huxtable