Cambridge in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cambridge

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. Cambridge was platted in 1806 and became Guernsey County seat just four years later. The town flourished with the construction of the National Road, and by 1834 Cambridge was served daily by four stagecoach lines. Manufacturing boomed after the Civil War, with factories producing doors, metal roofing, furniture, and buggies. By the 1880s, the community was a crossroads of the Baltimore & Ohio, the Cleveland and Marietta, and the National Road.

Local deposits of natural gas and oil attracted glass and pottery factories in the late 19th and early 20th century. The mix of rails and road provided a distinct advantage for business development.

Nearby coal mines also contributed to the economic growth and security of Cambridge, providing fuel for both industry and the railroads.

Erected 2010 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

Full view of marker, on downtown sidewalk