Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Business Pioneers

on Morley Avenue

This Morley Avenue neighborhood has a special history.
In the early 1800s, the U.S. government purchased this land near the Rouge River for a frontier military reserve and arsenal. When the arsenal closed in 1875, the land was sold and subdivided for development. Many of Dearborn's early business entrepreneurs and prominent personalities built homes in the neighborhood in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Many of their homes still stand in the Morley Avenue Residential Area.

You Auto Know
In 1932, the Dearborn General Hospital caught fire, and the John Daly home on Morley Avenue was used as a temporary hospital.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

. Marker is in this post office area: Dearborn MI 48124, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Left image
Dr. Edward Snow, at left, in 1892 at the federal arsenal site. Dr. Snow served as the medical doctor at the arsenal, and he here visits the arsenal surgeon's quarters as they are torn down. After 1875, the arsenal property was sold for private development. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Upper middle image
Elmer Trowbridge, left, and Louis Howe in the doorway of the L. W. Howe Funeral Home, about 1898. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Lower middle image
The Cameron home. William J. Cameron was an editor, writer and broadcaster who worked closely with Henry Ford. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Upper right image
The Lapham home. Samuel Lapham was a banker in Dearborn and an investor in the short-lived Detroit Dearborn Automobile Company.
6. Lower right image
The William Ford home. William Ford was the younger brother of Henry Ford. He was an executive at Fordson Tractor and in 1922 was Dearborn chief of police. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
8. Cameron Home
9. Lapham Home