New York City in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thaddeus Kosciuszko

on Kosciuszko

Plaque dedicated October 2003

Erected 2003 by National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, New York City Chapter.

2. Thaddeus Kosciuszko Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here to the right of the doorway, with the plaque to the left of the doorway being for the Kosciusko Foundation, the occupants of the building.

1. Who Was Kosciuszko? (Kosciuszko Foundation). In the United States …He tried to buy Thomas Jefferson's slaves and free them. He designed the blueprints for West Point, which Benedict Arnold sold to the British. He planned the Battle of Saratoga, the turning point of the American Revolution. He stood up for the rights of Native Americans, and the chief of the Miami Indian tribe gave him a tomahawk/peace pipe as a sign of appreciation.... (Submitted on October 12, 2016.)

2. Thaddeus Kościuszko (Wikipedia). Andrzej Tadeusz Bonawentura Kościuszko (pronounced \kō-'SHÜS-kō\) (Andrew Thaddeus Bonaventure Kościuszko; February 4 or 12, 1746 – October 15, 1817) was a Polish–Lithuanian military engineer and a military
By A Girard, February 27, 1839
3. Thad: Kosuiszko, the friend of Washington
Lithograph image courtesy of the Library of Congress.
leader who became a national hero in Poland, Lithuania, Belarus, and the United States. He fought in the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth's struggles against Russia and Prussia, and on the American side in the American Revolutionary War. As Supreme Commander of the Polish National Armed Forces, he led the 1794 Kościuszko Uprising.
(Submitted on October 12, 2016.)