MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

15th and 37th Tennessee - Lieutenant Colonel R. Dudley Frayser
20th Tennessee - Major W. M. Shy
30th Tennessee - Lieutenant Colonel James J. Turner
1st Tennessee Battalion - Major Stephen H. Colms

The brigade supported General Hindman's Division during the Union attack on Orchard Knob, Nov. 23rd. The night of the 24th, it withdrew to the crest of Missionary Ridge. At 1 P.M. of the 25th the division was moved to the right until it approached the left of Hindman's (Anderson's) Division, leaving a space for Reynold's Brigade of Buckner's Division. This space was not occupied by infantry during the battle. The left of the division, Finley's Brigade, then rested in the depression to the right of Bragg's Headquarters. In the general assault both Bate's and Finley's Brigades fought with great persistence until the ridge was carried both on their right and left. General Bate then withdrew his command to the next ridge passing to the gorge in the ridge covering the general retreat of the center and left.

Erected
1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-366.)