Lawton in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Chief Ten Bears

Parua Sʉʉmarʉ

— 1792-1872, Yaparʉka Band —

Inscription. An advocate of peace and known for his eloquent words, Chief Ten Bears worked to negotiate harmony between the United States Government and his Comanche people. Tribal members held him in high regard and often chose him as their representative at peace conferences in the the 1800's. He was one of the original signers of the 1837 Medicine Lodge Treaty, a series of peace agreements between the Government, the Comanches and four other tribes. The treaty was the first step toward "transitioning" the plains Indians and resulted in the Comanche Nation's permanent settlement in southwest Oklahoma.

"I was born upon the prairie, where the wind blew free and there was nothing to break the light of the sun. I was born where there were no enclosures and everything drew a free breath. I want to die there and not within walls"

Chief Ten Bears
Medicine Lodge Creek Peace Council