Marksville in Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Eddie Knoll

District Attorney 1973-2003

September 2, 2016
Inscription. In 1972, at the age of thirty, Eddie Knoll was elected as the 32nd District Attorney of Avoyelles Parish, and the youngest D.A. in Louisiana. After serving five consecutive terms, Eddie retired in 2003 as the longest tenured D.A. in Louisiana.

In 1998, Eddie negotiated the purchase of this building and land on behalf of the 12th Judicial Law Enforcement District, and personally oversaw the building's renovation by Scallan Contractors and Sheriff Bill Belts' inmates to serve as the Avoyelles Parish D.A.'s Office. Many of the materials were donated by Eddie personally. It is his legacy to the citizens of this parish, and a testament to his loyal and outstanding public service.

Erected 2002 by Avoyelles Parish Police Jury.

September 2, 2016