Friendswood in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Home and First Family

Inscription. The Frank J. Brown Family, along with the Thomas Hadley Lewis Family, Co-founded this Quaker Settlement in the spring of 1895. By August, Brown had hauled lumber from Alvin and was personally constructing his home on this 10-acre site for his wife Mary Jane and their five children. The Quakers had come looking for land favorable for farming where they could practice their Quaker values stressing the importance of God, family and education.

The original Brown house fell into disrepair and was demolished in the early 1960s. In 1970, the Heritage Gardeners built the replica of the original house that is now the Frank J. Brown Heritage Museum at 108 Skyview Terrace. That museum now showcases displays of Friendswood's earliest years using photos, graphics, artifacts and visuals. It is open to visitors at posted time and by appointment.

Erected 2012 by Friendswood Historical Society.