Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

8th Wisconsin Battery

Battery.

3rd Brigade, 1st Division,
20th Corps.

Text from back side of Monument:

This battery, 1st Lieutenant John D. McLean commanding, occupied this position from 11:00 A.M., September 19th, till about 9:00 A.M., September 20, 1863, when it changed position to rear of Brannan's Division, remaining there until the enemy's forces broke the Federal lines about 11:30 A.M. It then moved to a position with other batteries on a ridge west of the road at McFarland's Gap.

Erected 1895 by State of Wisconsin. (Marker Number MT-1073.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is, “6' x 6' at the base and 15'8" high, this is a smooth-faced obelisk with four narrow rock-faced bands. From base, obelisk has raised lettering, crossed bronze cannons & wreath, state seal, and five-pointed star in relief."

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the
View, looking north, of the monument, along with two cannons, situated at the battery's battlefield position.
Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the back/left side of the monument.
Close-up view of the text on the backside of the monument.
View, looking northwest, of the monument, along with two cannons, situated at the battery's battlefield position, with a view of the Wilder Tower in the background.