Rabun Gap in Rabun County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Memorial Lands and Cottages

Georgia Division UDC

Inscription. The Georgia Division UDC has contributed 115 acres of land and four cottages to the farm family programs of the Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School. The plan was first proposed by Miss Mildred Rutherford in 1905. Francis S. Bartow Cottage, built in 1938, was named for Francis S. Bartow, the first Confederate General to be killed in the War Between the States. World War I Memorial Cottage was built in 1939. Alice Baxter Cottage, built in 1951, was named for Miss Baxter for her outstanding service as sixth president of the Georgia Division UDC. World War II Memorial Cottage was erected in 1954.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 119-2.)

More about this marker. According to the nearby school, the marker was removed sometime in the last (few) years. It was at an old entrance to the Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School that is now closed. The houses that it refers to are located on part of the campus that is now closed by security gates. Supposedly they were going to make a new post for the marker, but it has not been put up again. The school is trying to locate the marker. Marker text is from the Online Georgia Almanac - GeorgiaInfo

1. More info about marker.
This
Looking south on US 441
marker has been missing for well over ten years. When photographed, it was at the corner of US 441 and School Farm Rd. at coordinates N 34° 57.188 W 083° 23.188
    — Submitted October 21, 2016, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.

2. Former location of marker.
Coordinates provided put it at OC Skinner Road and that area appears to match the photo provided in the link although tree lines have changed over the years, the fence and hill appear similar. I have updated the coordinates. Thanks to Vale Tim Fillmon for the marker photo!
    — Submitted October 22, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

Looking west