Lebanon in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

War Office

Erected by the
Connecticut George Washington Bi-Centennial Commission

( placard next to the war office )
Governor Jonathan Trumbull War Office
During the American Revolution, the former store and office where Jonathan Trumbull conducted his mercantile business became the headquarters to plan the defense of the colony of Connecticut located near the northwest corner of the Hartford-Norwich Highway (Route 207) and West Town Street. A marker locates the spot.
Here in the War Office, as it came to be called, Governor Trumbull convened the Council of Safety to deal with the day-to-day emergencies. Many of the over 1,100 meetings of the council were held in this building from 1775 to 1784.
The governor's experience in provisioning and his knowledge of supply locations throughout the region served him well when called upon by General Washington for supplies for the Continental Army.
Military leaders who were known to have met with the governor and council here in this building were: Generals George Washington, Henry Knox, Israel Putnam, Samuel Parsons, Joseph Spencer, and Jedidiah
Huntington; and French allies, Marquis de Lafayette, Count Rochambeau Marquis de Chastellux and Duc de Lauzun.
The War Office is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The building has been owned and maintained by the Connecticut Society of the Sons of the American Revolution since 1891.

Internet Archive
2. Jonathan Trumbull
Painting by Thomas Sully from History of the Centennial Celebration of the Inauguration of George Washington as First President of the United States by Clarence Winthrop Bowen 1892.

4. Governor Jonathan Trumbull’s War Office
5. Placard next to the War Office