Hampden Township near Camp Hill in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shopp Cemetery

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 221 —

Inscription. In the 1780's United Brethren circuit riders began preaching at the home of John Shopp located one half mile north of this site. A Meeting House was erected in the present cemetery in 1827 on land donated by John Shopp. The congregation built a new church at 125 E. Main Street in Shiremanstown in 1855 using the stones of the Shopp Meeting House as the first floor of the new building. Although the congregation has moved and changed names over the years, Shopp Cemetery continues to be owned and maintained by Shiremanstown United Methodist Church who remains dedicated to a tradition of Christian ministry to the community and the world.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a large stone monument that faces Simpson Ferry Road, between the road and the cemetery, between Trinity High School and Troy Granite.

2. Shopp Cemetery and Marker - Looking South Across Simpson Ferry Road
3. Shopp Cemetery - Gates with Marker in the Distance on the Left