Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Lightkeeper's Boat / L'embarcation du gardien de phare

Inscription.
A rowboat was the only link between lighthouse and land, and sometimes the only thing standing between life and death.

Seule une chaloupe reliait le phare à la terre ferme, et c'était parfois l'unique moyen de rester en vie.
———————
The causeway you just crossed was built in 1951, long after the last lightkeeper left. Before that, every pail of milk, every sack of flour and every box of butter had to be fetched by boat.

The nearest village was Esquimalt, which meant rowing across the harbour. At night, or in stormy weather, this was a dangerous business. On July 3, 1898, someone noticed an empty rowboat floating in the harbour. Searchers later found the dead body of lightkeeper Joseph Dare in the frigid water. Only one oar was in the boat.

A lost oar meant a lost life.
——————————
Le pont-jetée que vous venez de traverser a été construit en 1951, longtemps après le départ du dernier gardien du phare. Auparavant, il fallait aller chercher en chaloupe chaque cruche de lait, sac de farine et boite à beurre.

Comme Esquimalt était le village le plus pres, il fallait traverser le port à la rame. Le soir ou par mauvais temps, ce n'était pas sans danger. Le 3 juillet 1898, quelqu'un a remarqué une chaloupe

vide dans le port. Plus tard, on a retrouvé le corps du gardien de phare Joseph Dare dans les eaux glaciales. Il ne restait qu'une rame dans l'embarcation.

Le perte d'une rame équivalait à la perte d'une vie.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Marker on boat's stern
 Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. (Submitted on October 23, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)