Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Church On The Main

History

Inscription. The Church on the Main, which lies ahead, was built of brick in about 1750, along the main road connecting Jamestown and Williamsburg. It replaced the fifth church at Jamestown and was used by James City Parish, the community in this vicinity. During the Battle of Green Spring, which took place in the fields and woods to your left on July 6, 1781, the church served as a landmark for the right flank of the British Army Camp. Soldiers on both sides fought again a few months later, in October 1781, at the decisive Battle of Yorktown, 16 miles to the east. The church was demolished in the 1850s and the site along with the associated cemetery, was returned to farmland.

Please use this church and cemetery park and trail with respect for nature and the historical events that took place here.