White Lake Township in White Lake charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Haven Hill Lodge

Finding a Retreat in the Countryside

It was an expression of new wealth and mobility
created by the early automobile industry. Twenty years after his father founded Ford Motor Company in 1903, Edsel Ford began buying the hilly property that became his family's rural retreat at Haven Hill. At the 6,900 square foot hilltop Lodge, the Fords and their guests enjoyed a swimming pool, tennis courts, motorized toboggan run, and spectacular views of the rolling scenery all around. In the early 1900s, automobiles made isolated rural settings like this more accessible to the wealthy and to people escaping the city for day-trips in the countryside.

You Auto Know
Robert O. Derrick, the architect of the Lodge, also designed Henry Ford Museum in Dearborn and rustic buildings for Michigan State Parks in the 1930s.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
At the highest elevation in Oakland County, the Lodge provided spectacular views in all directions. It was given a rustic look by use of rough timber and stone. Legendary landscape architect Jens Jensen designed the Lodge grounds in the "prairie style". Jensen also designed landscape at Henry Ford's Fair Lane estate and at Edsel Ford's estate in Grosse Pointe Shores. Photo courtesy of Earl Wolf, Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
3. Lower left image
In 1999, the emptry Lodge burned to the ground. Remaining traces of the Lodge include this fireplace and chimney and many foundations of rooms and terraces. After Eleanor Ford sold Haven Hill to the state of Michigan in 1946, the Lodge became a state park conference center and environmental learning center until it was closed in 1980.
4. Lower left center image
The inviting and rustic interior of the Lodge included stone fireplaces and plank flooring. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
5. Lower center image
Recreational sites near the Lodge included this swimming pool, tennis courts, a tow-return toboggan run, and horse stables. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
6. Lower right center image
Henry Ford II and Benson Ford, late 1920s. The Haven Hill estate offered many natural adventures to the Ford children. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
7. Lower right image
William Clay Ford and Josephine Ford at the Lodge, about 1940. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
Ruins of the Lodge can be seen in the middle of the picture. The Edsel Ford's Leadership marker can be seen up the steps to the left of the path.