Clarks Summit in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laura Lee DeFazio Morabito

— In Memoriam —

Inscription.

Laura Lee DeFazio Morabito, born in Clarks Summit, was educated in the Abington Heights School system. She participated in numerous school activities including Girls Softball, Basketball and the Marching Band.

Laura Lee perished in the terrorist attack on the Twin Towers in New York City on September 11, 2001. At the time she was an executive with Quantas Airline.

Laura Lee was dedicated to her husband and family. She was loved and respected by all who had the privilege of knowing her.

This plaque is presented in her memory by a grateful community.

October 20, 2007

Erected 2007 by Concerned Citizens.

1. Laura Lee Morabito Obituary. (Submitted on October 25, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. "A man's grieving comes full circle" (The Boston Globe, 2007). (Submitted on October 25, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. "He lost his wife to Sept. 11" (The Buffalo News, 2016). (Submitted on October 25, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Laura Lee DeFazio Morabito Memorial