White Lake Township in White Lake charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Haven Hill Farm

Exploring a New World of Agriculture

An expression of deep respect for the land,
this complex was called the Farm Group Buildings. Edsel Ford learned from his father Henry Ford who wrote in 1932 that "with one foot in industry and another foot in the land, human society is firmly balanced..." In 1941 Henry Ford displayed a car with plastic body panels made from soybeans, weighing 1,000 pounds less than a steel car.

Jens Jensen's design for Haven Hill
included road plans, Haven Hill Lake, and a waterfowl sanctuary. The Danish landscape designer's work focused on naturalistic features and native plants. In Michigan, he also designed the landscapes at the Edsel & Eleanor Ford House in Grosse Pointe Shores and at Henry Ford's Fair Lane estate in Dearborn.

You Auto Know
Edsel Ford established the farm complex for the support of the entire Haven Hill Estate, with the goal to be self sufficient.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
The Farm Group Buildings, shown here in 1975, are now used as the Maintenance Shop for Highland State Recreation Area (no public access). All black-and-white photos courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
3. Lower left image
Gardens on the north side of the Farm Group Buildings.