Pilot Knob in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Struggle for the Mountains

Sept. 27, Morning

Inscription.

1. The Confederates attack at dawn. Outnumbered and outflanked, the Federals retire to the mountain slopes.

2. Federal infantry holds Shepherd Mountain but are gradually forced back to avoid encirclement. By 10 a.m. they retire into Fort Davidson’s rifle pits.

3. Dismounted Federal cavalry defend Pilot Knob Mountain. In a bitter, close-range fight, they manage to hold their positions overlooking the fort.

4. The Confederates advanced into the gap but the fort’s artillery drives them back. Confederate cannons on the heights could dominate the fort, but Maj. Gen. Sterling Price orders a direct assault.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker includes a map showing and keyed to the actions described in the marker inscription.

In this 2022 photo, the map has faded. The numbered keys are visible but the red and blue maneuver lines are less discernable. Fort Davidson's position (and that of the marker) is a blue circle just to the left of the key for "4".
4. Markers Along the Park Interpretive Trail
The Struggle for the Mountains marker is nearest; The Doomed Assault marker is visible in background
5. Relief Map in the Visitor Center
This relief map in the park visitor center provides an appreciation for the wartime terrain over which the battle was fought. The view is from the north, looking south (so opposite that of the map on the marker). The six-sided structure in the center right is Fort Davidson. To the center left is Pilot Knob, a mountain half covered with trees, with a brown field on top. To the upper right is Shepherd Mountain, mostly covered with trees. In the top center is Ironton. Note the roads between the town of Pilot Knob and Ironton. Also note the railroad line extending to the bottom center.
6. Pilot Knob
Looking back from the marker location, past the visitor center, at Pilot Knob today.