Pilot Knob in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Union Church at Pilot Knob

Inscription. You are standing near the junction of Maple and Lucas Streets where the Union Church once stood. Originally built around 1860, the non-denominational church was torn down in the 1920s. It served as a meeting place for Union troops during the Civil War.

According to some accounts, the church also occasionally served as an army dance hall. It provided for both the military needs of the soldiers as well as some of their comforts. After the war, the church served as the meeting place for Union veterans. From 1904 until World War I (1914-1918), veterans met there, then marched to the fort to reminisce around a fire.

One of the few accounts that mentions the Union Church during the battle states the “whiz, bang” opening of the Battle of Pilot Knob caused Sgt. John Delano to scramble to the stables east of here, mount a horse and speed past the church to Fort Davidson, barely ahead of the attacking Confederates.

The “camp-fire” of the Grand Army is a mere assemblage of comrades absolutely on an equal footing, regardless of former rank, yet subject to self-imposed discipline … when they sing their old war songs, tell their old war stories, or in the soldier’s phrase, “swamp lies” … For mathematical accuracy, one should go to the interesting tables of statistics compiled by
adjutants general, but for the living radiant truth, commend me to the “camp-fire.”
- Gen. William T. Sherman

Erected by Missouri State Parks.

More about this
The Union Church was located behind the present-day Rustler Restaurant seen in this photo
marker.
The marker includes a 1910 photograph of Fort Davidson taken from Pilot Knob Mountain at an angle rarely seen in old photographs. The photo is a Missouri State Parks photo from the Leonard Wright Collection.

3. Marker next to Parking Lot of Park Day Use Area