Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Repository / Manoeuvre du "repository"

Inscription.

Moving artillery pieces from their mountings and moving the mountings themselves, was an awkward and potentially dangerous job for the gun crews. It was accomplished in a routine known as repository drill.

The device commonly used for gun moving was a triangular gin — essentially a three legged hoist. The gin triangle permitted overhead access to the guns and the windlass, block and tackle allowed gun crews to lift the heavy parts.
——————————
Descendre les pièces d'artillerie de leurs affûts et déplacer les affûts représentaient un travail délicat et dangereux pour les servants. On l'accomplissait au cours du'une manoeuvre dite appelée "repository".

Le dispositif dont on se servait habituellement pour déplacer les canons était une chèvre tripode, c'est-à-dire un appareil de levage à trois pieds. La chèvre permettait d'avoir accès au canon par les dessus tandis que le treuil simple permettait aux servants de soulever les parties lourdes.

[Photo captions read]
Gin triangle in use about 1912—Signal Hill Battery
Chèvre tripode utilisée vers 1912 Batterie de Signal Hill

Repository drill about 1912—Signal Hill Battery
Exercice de "repository" vers 1912 Batterie de Signal Hill
—————————
This

6-inch gun barrel was an old naval piece which was used for repository training.
Ce canon de 6 pouces était une ancienne arme navale qui servait aux exercises de "repository".

Erected by Parks Canada.

Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on October 29, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Repository / Manoeuvre du "repository" Equipment