Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spooky

Bien Hoa  • Nha Trang
Tan Son Nhut  • Phan Rang
Binh Thuy

Rear
Robert W. Abbott · Robert L. Abernathy · Francis R. Buckley · Claude W. Mathews · Derrell B. Jeffords · Dennis L. Eilers · Joseph Christiano · Larry C. Thornton · William K. Colwell · Arden K. Hassenger · Willard M. Collins · Delbert R. Peterson · Robert E. Foster · Howard W. Henninger · Robert E. Pasekoff · Gerald E. Olson · Gene E. Davis · Edwin E. Morgan · Marshall I. Pauley · Dean A. Duvall · George W. Jensen · Marshall L .Tapp · George W. Thompson · James A. Preston · James E. Williams · William L. Madison · Kenneth D. McKenney · Harding E. Smith Sr. · Theodore E. Kryszak · Russell D. Martin · Harold E. Mullins · Luther L. Rose · Ervin Warren · Charles W. Robertson · James D. Goodman · Joseph E. Wilkinson III · Raymond Medina · Cecil T. Thompson · Dana R. Kelley · Lonny L. Mitzel · William H. Hosea · Herbert C. Rice · John B. Cabana Jr. · John L. Brim ·
James L. Fields · Guy J. Brungard · Robert E. Ruonavaara · Burnett Neal Jr. · Bruce R. Williams · Clifford C. Barnett Jr. · Fred E. Barnette. · Robert W. Davis · Thomas A. Preaux · Michael J. Stephens · Van H. Newville · Arthur R. Coughlin · William W. Duck · Charles J. Rogiers · James C. Krouse · William W. Scoville · Walter C. Wright · Karl M. Waldron Jr. · Edward B. Quill Jr. · Thomas J. Margle · Warren M. Dixon · Robert K. Kawamura · Roger G. Lee · James H. Bennett · Brent J. Tosh · Richard W. Wackerfuss · Donald L. Merry · Edward C. Krawczyk · Leslie E. Harris Jr. · Teddy J. Tomchesson · Barry L. Brown · James E. Bowman · Douglas J. Cradeur · Roy L. Lede · Robert P. Acher Jr. · James S. Pitches · Roy C. Williams Jr. · Harry H. Wecker · Willie W. Alley · Lester M. Cavallin · Albert McBride · Fred W. Smith

Some Gave All

Erected 2016 by the AC-47 Spooky Gunship Brotherhood.

2. List of AC-47 Spooky gunship fallen crewmembers.

1. Vietnam War Weapons: The AC-47 Gunship. Warfare History Network website entry (Submitted on July 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. "Spooky aircrews now have a place of honor at Hurlburt.". Northwest Florida Daily News article (2016) (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. AC-47 Spooky aircraft (actually a C-47)
This airframe was never an AC-47, and was actually a regular unarmed C-47. It was painted to appear as an AC-47. A similar example is located at the Air Force Armament Museum at Eglin Air Force Base.