Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spooky

Bien Hoa Nha Trang
Tan Son Nhut Phan Rang
Binh Thuy

Rear
Robert W. Abbott Robert L. Abernathy Francis R. Buckley Claude W. Mathews Derrell B. Jeffords Dennis L. Eilers Joseph Christiano Larry C. Thornton William K. Colwell Arden K. Hassenger Willard M. Collins Delbert R. Peterson Robert E. Foster Howard W. Henninger Robert E. Pasekoff Gerald E. Olson Gene E. Davis Edwin E. Morgan Marshall I. Pauley Dean A. Duvall George W. Jensen Marshall L .Tapp George W. Thompson James A. Preston James E. Williams William L. Madison Kenneth D. McKenney Harding E. Smith Sr. Theodore E. Kryszak Russell D. Martin Harold E. Mullins Luther L. Rose Ervin Warren Charles W. Robertson James D. Goodman Joseph E. Wilkinson III Raymond Medina Cecil T. Thompson Dana R. Kelley Lonny L. Mitzel William H. Hosea Herbert C. Rice John B. Cabana Jr. John L. Brim
2. List of AC-47 Spooky gunship fallen crewmembers.
James L. Fields Guy J. Brungard Robert E. Ruonavaara Burnett Neal Jr. Bruce R. Williams Clifford C. Barnett Jr. Fred E. Barnette. Robert W. Davis Thomas A. Preaux Michael J. Stephens Van H. Newville Arthur R. Coughlin William W. Duck Charles J. Rogiers James C. Krouse William W. Scoville Walter C. Wright Karl M. Waldron Jr. Edward B. Quill Jr. Thomas J. Margle Warren M. Dixon Robert K. Kawamura Roger G. Lee James H. Bennett Brent J. Tosh Richard W. Wackerfuss Donald L. Merry Edward C. Krawczyk Leslie E. Harris Jr. Teddy J. Tomchesson Barry L. Brown James E. Bowman Douglas J. Cradeur Roy L. Lede Robert P. Acher Jr. James S. Pitches Roy C. Williams Jr. Harry H. Wecker Willie W. Alley Lester M. Cavallin Albert McBride Fred W. Smith

Some Gave All

Erected 2016 by the AC-47 Spooky Gunship Brotherhood.

3. AC-47 Spooky aircraft (actually a C-47)
This airframe was never an AC-47, and was actually a regular unarmed C-47. It was painted to appear as an AC-47. A similar example is located at the Air Force Armament Museum at Eglin Air Force Base.

1. Air Force Special Operations Command - Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Guide (.pdf). List & descriptions of aircraft, monuments, and Walk of Fame/Medal of Honor recipients with photos. (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. The Spookiest story in Vietnam: The AC-47 gunship (12 Photos). (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. Northwest Florida Daily News article "Spooky aircrews now have a place of honor at Hurlburt.". (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)