Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Combat Talon / Here Am I; Send Me. Isaiah 6:8

1. Combat Talon Marker (front)
Front
Combat Talon

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the MC-130 COMBAT TALON aircrew members who made the ultimate sacrifice while flying one of our military’s most critical and dangerous missions. The primary objective of these worldwide missions was the clandestine infiltration, resupply, and exfiltration of US and Allied Special Operations Forces.

Beginning with the first operational missions over the jungle of Southeast Asia, valiant and dedicated COMBAT TALON airmen continue to answer their great Nation’s call and execute its challenging and demanding missions; without fail. Dedicated 24 April 2015, through the efforts of the Combat Talon Memorial Foundation and the worldwide Combat Talon community.

To our fallen heroes, we humbly and proudly dedicate this COMBAT TALON Memorial
~Emblems depicted are unit morale/squadron patches~

Rear
Here Am I; Send Me. Isaiah 6:8

29 Dec 1967, North Vietnam, MC-130E, ACFT 64-0547
SSgt
Gean P Clapper, Maj Charles P Claxton, SSgt Edward J Darcy, SSgt Wayne A Eckley, Lt Col Donald E Fisher, TSgt Jack McCrary, Capt Edwin N Osbourne Jr, Capt Frank C Parker III, Capt Gerald G Van Buren, Capt Gordon J Wenaas, Sgt James R Williams

5 Dec 1972, South Carolina, MC-130E, ACFT 64-0558
TSgt Claude L Abbot, Capt John R Cole, Capt Marshall J Dickerson, TSgt Robert E Doyle, A1C Gerald K Fause, Lt Col Donald E Martin, SSgt Gilmore A Mickley Jr, Capt Douglas S Peterson, Capt Louis R Sert, 2Lt Douglas L Thierer, Maj Keith L Van Note, SSgt Billy M Warr Sr

25 Apr 1980, Iran, MC-130E, ACFT 62-1809
Capt Richard L Bakke, Capt Harold L Lewis Jr, TSgt Joel C Mayo, Capt Lyn D McIntosh, Capt Charles T McMillan II

26 Feb 1981 Philippines, MC-130E, ACFT 64-0564
TSgt Stephen A Blyler, TSgt Barry R Chumbley, SSgt John T Felton, Maj James M Kirk, TSgt Gary W Logan, Capt Norman L Martel, Capt Thomas D Patterson, Capt Gregory S Peppers

12 Jul 2002, Afghanistan, MC-130H, ACFT 84-0475
TSgt Sean M Corlew, SSgt Anissa A Shero

7 Aug 2002, Puerto Rico, MC-130H, ACFT 90-0161
Maj Michael J Akos, 1Lt Natanial D Buckley,
2. Here Am I; Send Me. Isaiah 6:8 Rear of marker.
Capt Christel A Chavez, Maj Gregory W Fritz, TSgt Robert S Johnson, SSgt Shane H Kimmett, SSgt Robert J McGuire Jr

31 Mar 2005, Albania, MC-130H, ACFT 87-0127
Capt Todd R Bracy, Capt James S Cronin, CMSgt Lawrence B Gray, TSgt James P Henry, Capt Surender D Kothakota, TSgt Glenn P Lastes, 1Lt Ray C Owens Jr, SSgt Patrick R Pentico, Capt Gil C Williamson

(COMBAT TALON Units:)
Det. 1-314 TCW ★ 15 ACS ★ 15 SOS ★ 90 SOS ★ 1 SOS ★ 7 ACS ★ 318 SOS ★ 8 SOS ★ 711 SOS

Erected 2015 by the Combat Talon Memorial Foundation.

3. MC-130E Combat Talon 1 aircraft (now retired).
at or near this postal address: 315 Independence Road, Hurlburt Field FL 32544, United States of America. Touch for directions.