Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Patterson Home Site / Animal House

Inscription. Site of the home of A.W. and Amanda Patterson. He was a pioneer Lane County doctor and surveyor who plotted a greater part of Eugene. In 1853, Patterson was also a member of the Oregon Legislature and was instrumental in establishing the University of Oregon.

Amanda Patterson came across the Great Plains in the first wagon train of 1843. Their daughter, Ida, was a Eugene school principal.

In the 1950's and 1960's the house was used by a fraternity and popularized in the late 1970's by the film "Animal House."

2. Patterson Home Site / Animal House Marker - Wide View
The marker is mounted to a stone monument, visible here on the left. The Patterson Home ("Animal House") was razed long ago, with its replacement structure visible here in the background.
3. The Patterson Home as it Appeared in Animal House
The cast of Animal House at "Delta House", 1977. Courtesy University of Oregon Libraries