Greenville in Monroe County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Home of Isaac Estill / Block House on Indian Creek

Home of Isaac Estill

Isaac moved to block house on Indian Creek in 1773 at age 7 with Wallace & Mary Ann Campbell Estill. In 1788 he married Elizabeth, dau. of John Frogg, killed in 1774 at Battle of Pt. Pleasant, & granddau. of John Lewis, 1st settler of Augusta Co. Isaac served in 1799 as 1st and later 6th sheriff of Monroe Co.; in Va. General Assembly, 1806-09 and 1817-18; and as a Major in the Virginia Militia. Relocated to Kentucky in 1818.

Block House on Indian Creek

Built by Wallace Estill, who relocated here in fall, 1773 from Fort George on Bullpasture R. He was Comm. Capt. in 1752, served in Colonial Wars against Native Americans; and as High Sheriff & Magistrate, Augusta Co. 3- story stone home with 18 in. walls served as block house for protection against raids. Capt. Estill died 1792, age 94. Son, Isaac, inherited and likely added frame addition. Placed on National Registry in 1984.

Erected 1999 by West Virginia Archives & History.