Near Garden City in Rich County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The First Oregon Trail

Inscription. The first covered wagons came into the Rocky Mts. in 1830, they made their way as far west as Fort Washakie in Wyoming. Efforts were made to find passable wagon trails through the Mountains to the Pacific Coast, which goal was finally reached. At that time, the entire northwest Mt. area was known as Oregon Country & western travel was either to the "Oregon" or the "California" regions. While early maps give the probable location of the first Oregon Trail north of here, well marked wagon ruts & stories of Indians & Settlers indicate that the first wagon migration to "Oregon" followed the Southwesterly shores of Bear Lake. Leaving this valley through a canyon to the Northwest, then to the upper reaches of the Bear River. Additional color is given this belief because this was the site of an important trappers' rendezvous as early as 1827, & well marked trails were followed for many years in & out of this valley.

Full view from the pull-off, US 89