Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Gilbert Maxwell Aronson

The First Cowboy-Western Movie Star

By Jerry Klinger, October 19, 2016
Inscription. Max Aronson was born at 713 Center Street, (a house formerly located across the street), on March 21, 1880, to Esther and Harry Aronson, a Jewish dry goods salesman. The Aronson family relocated to Pine Bluff, Arkansas in the 1890's. Aronson’s first film role was in the 1903 super hit Cowboy-Western, The Great Train Robbery. Co-founding the Essanay Film Company with George Spoor in 1907, Aronson directed, produced and acted in 140 Westerns for Essanay, achieving worldwide fame as cinema’s first cowboy film hero, “Broncho Billy Anderson”. In 1915, Charlie Chaplin made several of his "Little Tramp" comedies for Essanay. The great comedic team of Laurel and Hardy’s first film together, The Lucky Dog, was produced by Aronson. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences awarded Aronson an “Oscar” in 1958 for his contributions to cinema.

Erected 2016 by First United Methodist Church, Miles Essanay Silent Film Musuem and the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

By Public Domain, 1913
2. Portrait of Maxwell Henry Aronson (aka Gilbert M. "Broncho Billy" Anderson).
is at or near this postal address: 723 Center Street, Little Rock AR 72201, United States of America.