Near Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Richard Christmas

Inscription. A veteran of the North Carolina militia in the American Revolution, Christmas is buried here with his wife, Mary Roberson, his son, Nathaniel G. Christmas, and other descendants.

Living then in Green County, Ga., he drew a land lot nearby in present Harris County in the land lottery of 1827. He acquired property and moved here before 1835. His home was to the northeast on County Line Road.

A marker honoring his military service was placed on his grave by the Button Gwinnett Chapter, D.A.R. with special ceremonies in February 1929.

Erected 1987 by Historic Chattachooche Commission and the Historic Columbus Foundation.

The small private graveyard is in the background
3. Richard Christmas' Grave
4. SAR Marker at Richard Christmas' Grave
This photo shows a small Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) marker at Richard Christmas' grave. The marker is probably in error as the Button Gwinnett Chapter is associated with the SAR.
5. Mary Roberson Christmas' Grave
Mary Roberson Christmas (1768-1846) was Richard Christmas' wife