Gaithersburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John A. Belt Building

Inscription. According to an 1880’s newspaper report, John A. Belt was the proprietor of the largest mercantile establishment in Montgomery County. Belt’s store and upstairs hall, known as Norman Hall, became the pivotal structure of Gaithersburg’s social, cultural, and civic activities. The present 1903 brick structure replaced an earlier wooden one lost to fire. The early 20th century commercial building also housed one of the first Gaithersburg post offices and a 1928 automobile showroom. This National Register Historic site was rehabilitated in 1987 when the rear addition was constructed.

Erected by City of Gaithersburg.

2. John A. Belt Building