Near Milford in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Leming House

By Rev. Ronald Irick, November 4, 2016
Inscription. Miami Township, established 1801, was one of five original townships in Clermont County. Among early settlers in Miami Township were the Leming family of New Jersey. In 1806, four Leming brothers—Ezekiel, John, Gabriel, and Charles—arrived here and began farming. In 1844, Ezekielís son Randall H. Lemimg, purchased 160 acres of land in Mulberry from Paul and Rachel Megrue. Here they constructed their home, now called the Leming house. Over the years several additions were made to the house but the front part is the original section. The Leming House is representative of mid 19th century life in Miami Township.

Erected 2003 by Clermont County BiCentennial Commission.

From the parking lot of Community Park