Westbury in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Westbury World War II Memorial

In memory of
the men of Westbury Community
who gave their lives for their country
in the Second World War

Edward S. Apcenski George Baisley Frank M. Brown Thomas M. Brown Michael J. Buffalino Thomas Hitchcock Clark Estle Colvin Michael Cricker Michael Croker Michael W. Dello Iocono Charles W. Dysko Nathan M. Edwards James Ford Joseph Gachin Leo J. Gerdowski Charles P. Goulding Griffith Hartwell William P. Hicks Thomas Hitchcock Joseph R. Hoda John E. Kostew Thomas J. Laverty John Leboutillier George M. Lloyd John G. Milburn John P. Monteforte Joseph Murphy Joseph Price Robert S. Rassman Philip G. Read Benjamin Rudolph Howard M. Russell William J. Schaal Adrian Schoedel Anthony J. Scialdone Richard J. Shaw Adam M. Sokol Robert Shyne Frank Thomas Tapuro Robert H. Taylor Dominick Troccoli Charles Von Stade Frederick G. Watson Anthony Zukowski

2. Westbury World War II Memorial Marker - Wide View
The World War II Memorial marker is on the very left, with the World War I Memorial marker next to it, and a dedication plaque and 9/11 Memorial plaque on the right. In the background is the Westbury Community Center, which was formerly the home of Ambrose Clark, an heir to the Singer sewing machine estate.