Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

German Patiño

By J. Makali Bruton, September 26, 2016
Mtro. Dn. German Patiño
Insigne y benemérito maestro, custodio fiel del tesoro artístico de Queretaro, no solo en su monumental arquitectura, sino en todas las expresiones de las bellas artes, fue director por tres décadas de la Academia de Bellas Artes habiendo enriquecido su tesoro pictórico con su valiosa colección de oleos de los siglos XVI, XVII y XVIII que obsequio a Queretaro el maestro Justo Sierra en 1910. Tuvo inumerables discípulos entre los que destacan en la pintura Lauro Carrillo, Antonio Rodriguez, Julio Rodriguez, distinguiéndose en el grabado, Antonio Avila y Miramontes. El viejo convento franciscano que el convirtió en el Museo Regional, es una de sus obras cumbres, murió respetado y querido de todos, en mayo de 1963.

English translation:
Master German Patiño
(1879-1963)
Illustrious and meritorious teacher, faithful custodian of Queretaro's artistic treasures, not only in its monumental architecture, but in all expressions of the fine arts. He was director for three decades of the Academy of Fine Arts having enriched its pictorial treasures with his valuable collection of oil paintings from the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries that he gave to the master Justo Sierra from Querétaro in 1910. He had countless disciples, including the painters Lauro Carrillo,
2. German Patiño Marker and statue
Antonio Rodríguez and Julio Rodríguez and the engraver Antonio Ávila y Miramontes. The old Franciscan convent which he converted into the Regional Museum is one of his masterpieces. He died respected and loved by all in May 1963.

By J. Makali Bruton, July 2, 2017
4. German Patiño additional marker, along the western wall of the cemetery.

Maestro Don German Patiño Diaz
(1879-1963)
Eminente artista y maestro queretano, creador de la Academia de Bellas Artes (1910), y el Museo Regional (1936); pintor, dibujante y fotógrafo. Queretaro le debe la conservación de gran parte de su valioso patrimonio cultural.
Santiago de Queretaro, Qro., 6 de noviembre de 1996.

Master German Patiño Diaz
(1879-1963)
Eminent master artist from Querétaro, creator of the Academy of Fine Arts (1910) and the Regional Museum (1936); Painter, sketch artist and photographer. Querétaro owes a great debt to him for the conservation of much of its valuable cultural heritage.
Santiago de Querétaro, Qro., November 6, 1996.