Milford in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Promont

— Clermont County Bicentennial Marker —

Inscription. Using exquisite materials from Europe and fine craftsmanship from the area, the house was built by William McGrue in 1865. It is an Italianate style mansion with a tower. The 43rd Governor of Ohio, John Pattison, resided here from 1879 until his death in 1906. The home was privately inhabited until given to the Greater Milford Area Historical Society in 1983 by James Kirgan. It has been restored to the former elegance of the Victorian Period. Promont was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Erected 2003 by County Bi-Centennial Commission.

Full view of marker, looking west towards Milford