Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Hill of the Bells

Cerro de las Campanas

Esta mínima elevación fue escenario de un momento de transformación para la República Mexicana, cuando en acatamiento de la resolución del Tribunal de guerra, el 19 de junio de 1867 cayeron fusilados en este lugar el malogrado emperador Maximiliano de Habsburgo y sus generales Miguel Miramón y Tomás Mejía, sellándose así el triunfo de la República y la determinación soberana de nuestro país.
En 1900 el gobierno de Austria mandó edificar una capilla en lugar de los hechos, y en 1967, el gobierno mexicano erigió la monumental estatua del presidente Benito Juárez.
El Cerro de las Campanas es hoy asiento de la Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro y espacio de recreación y esparcimiento.

English:
Hill of the Bells
This small hill was the scene of a defining moment for the Republic of Mexico. Here, on June 19, 1867, the verdict of the War Tribunal was carried out when Maximilian of Hapsburg together with his generals Miguel Miramon and Tomas Mejia were executed by a firing squad. This act sealed the triumph of the Republic and returned sovereignty of Mexico.

In 1900 the government of Austria asked permission to build a chapel on this spot. In 1967 the government of Mexico erected a monumental statue of President Benito Juarez.
The Hill of
the Bells now contains the Autonomous University de Queretaro, a museum and an area of recreation and relaxation.

The marker is on the right near the entrance to the Hill of the Bells park. The stairway here leads to the Maximilian Chapel (seen in the distance) and on to the statue of Juárez.

3. The Maximilian Chapel built in 1900, mentioned in the marker text.
4. The Statue of Benito Juárez from 1967, at the top of the famous hill.
At the site of the execution of Maximilian and his generals is this massive statue of Juárez. Note the size of the statue compared to the tourists to the right. The inscription on the front of the statue is the famous quote:
Entre los individuos como entre las naciones,
el respeto del derecho ajeno es la paz.

English translation:
Between not just individuals, but also nations,
peace is the respect for the rights of others.
5. An additional marker on the statue of Benito Juárez

En el centenario
del triunfo
de la Republica
Queretaro, Qro.
15 de mayo de 1967
Gustavo Diaz Ordaz
Presidente de la Republica

On the 100th anniversary of the triumph of the Republic
Querétaro, Querétaro
May 15, 1967
Gustavo Diaz Ordaz
President of the Republic
6. Edouard Manet's depiction of the execution of Maximilian, Tomás Mejía and Miguel Miramón.
The Execution of Emperor Maximilian (1868–69), oil on canvas, 252 x 305 cm. Kunsthalle Mannheim. This image is in the public domain.
7. An alternative view of the statue of Benito Juárez at the Hill of the Bells.
8. The Maximilian Chapel built in 1900, mentioned in the marker text - Postcard View