Near Batavia in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

One-Room Schoolhouses

— Clermont County Bicentennial Marker —

Inscription. The nearby Lucy Run School (1885) is an example of the one-room schoolhouses that served rural Clermont County from 1800 to 1930. Before an Ohio law assessing taxes for public schools was passed in 1825, the first schools were by subscription. Public schools were strengthened with the Ohio School Act of 1853. This act made the townships separate districts and created school sub-districts. Lucy Run was Sub-District No. 4 in Batavia Township. By 1879, there were 143 township schools in the county. The era of the one-room schoolhouse came to an end with the consolidation of school districts in the 1930s. By 1936, only 16 one-room schools were still in operation.

Erected 2003 by Clermont County Bicentennial Commission.

Full view, looking back towards the cemetery