Kernersville in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Historic Beeson's Crossroad Trading Post

Inscription. The trading post was established by Joseph H. Beeson in the 1880's. Joseph converted the old Haley Inn into a trading post that provided essential goods and services to the community that extended from Sedge Garden to Teague Town and from Bunker Hill to Kernersville. The trading post/general store was the center of community activity, as it was a polling place, a place for entertainment, a communication center, and the only place in the area to meet and socialize. Joseph Beeson operated the trading post/general store until his death in 1917, at which time it was sold to R.T. Joyce and Baxter Whicker. The facility continues to be used as a general store/service station for several decades.

Facing Sedge Garden Road