Pea Ridge in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Memorial

Texas
Remembers the Valor and Devotion of
Her Sons Who Served at Elkhorn Tavern
(Pea Ridge), Arkansas

In Van Dorn’s attack of March 7, these Texas units under Brig. Gen. Ben McCulloch assaulted the Union right center:

3rd Texas Cavalry (South Kansas - Texas Regt.) — Col. Elkanah Greer, Lt. Col. Walter P. Lane • Capt. O.G. Welch’s Squadron (Attached to 3rd Texas Cavalry) • 6th Texas Cavalry — Col. B.W. Stone • Young’s (11th) Texas Cavalry — Lt. Col. James J. Diamond • Sims’ (9th) Texas Cavalry — Col. William Sims, Lt. Col. William Quayle • Whitfield’s (4th) Texas Cavalry Bn. — Maj. John W. Whitfield

Texas unit supporting Maj. Gen. Sterling Price’s flank attack on the Union extreme left and rear was Good’s Battery — Capt. J.J. Good.

Brig. Gen. Ben McCulloch of Texas was killed in the action. “A bolder soldier never died for his country” — Van Dorn.

A Memorial to Texans
Who Served the Confederacy

Erected 1964 by State of Texas.

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial
2. Texas Memorial
monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998);
3. Texas Memorial at Intersection of N. Curtis Ave and E. Pickens Rd
Raymond, Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted November 19, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.