Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spirit 03

Capt William D. Grimm • SMSgt Paul G. Buege • SSgt Timothy Harrison
Capt Arthur Galvan • SSgt John P. Blessinger • Sgt Barry M. Clark
Capt Dixon L. Walters • SMSgt. James B. May II

Erected by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

Regarding Spirit 03. Throughout the nights of Jan. 29-31, four gunship crews supported U.S. Marines and special operations forces during the Battle of Khafji. These gunship crews decimated Iraqi targets under heavy anti-aircraft artillery fire, leaving a wake of damaged and destroyed Iraqi vehicles, armor and personnel.

In the early morning hours of Jan. 31, the last AC-130H on station, Spirit 03, had just finished firing on targets near the Saudi/Kuwait border and was hit in the left wing by an Iraqi SA-7 Grail, a man-portable, shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile. The impact and explosion caused extensive damage to the aircraft. The crew initiated emergency procedures, but 14 seconds after the missile exploded, the left wing failed and the aircraft crashed into the Persian Gulf.

1. Spirit 03 – Downed AC-130H During Desert Storm. SOF News website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. AC-130H/U Gunship. Military.Com website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Area view of Spirit 03 Marker (far left) among others.
3. A similar AC-130 Spectre (located at Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park)