Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lieutenant Colonel William Atkinson Jones, III

602nd Special Operations Squadron

Inscription. Lieutenant Colonel Jones flew an A-1H Skyraider on a rescue mission on 1 September 1968 in search of a downed U.S. pilot near Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. Although his aircraft was hit repeatedly by enemy fire, he continued his search until he sighted the survivor. Disregarding his own safety, Colonel Jones then attacked a nearby enemy position. His aircraft was again hit, destroying the pilot's ejection system and causing the cockpit to burst into flames. Colonel Jones attempted to transmit the location of the survivor, but his calls were blocked by friendly transmissions urging him to bail out. Despite intense pain from multiple burns, he elected to fly his damaged aircraft back to base, where, on the operating table, he reported the survivor's position. As a result, the downed pilot was rescued later in the day. Colonel Jones was killed in an aircraft accident before the medal could be presented. However, President Nixon presented the Air Force Medal of Honor to his widow on 6 August 1970.

Erected by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #37 Richard M. Nixon, and the Medal of Honor Recipients series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is August 6, 1970.

2. Marker and A-1E Skyraider of the type flown by Colonel Jones.
Marker is the one second from left.

3. Marker and A-1E Skyraider aircraft.
Public Domain
4. Lieutenant Colonel William Atkinson Jones, III
He is buried in St John's Church Cemetery, Warsaw, VA. The grave GPS coordinates are N37.9581 W76.7554.